VIOME PRIVACY POLICY

About Us

Next Health (registered as Hexa Labs (Pty) Ltd), is a division of Next Biosciences, South Africa’s leading biotech company which combining medicine, science and technology to invest in innovative health technologies, enabling people to take personal ownership of their future health. The company believes in a collaborative business approach to ensure that it accesses the best scientific minds and other key players in the industry to deliver its core purpose.

Next Biosciences has partnered with Viome, named the leading microbiome company in the USA, to be the sole distributors of the Gut intelligence test in South Africa.

Terms and Conditions

The name Hexa Labs refers to Hexa Labs (Pty) Ltd, with Registration Number 2017/388536/07, situated at International Business Gateway, Corner New Rd and 6th, Midrand (from here on referred to as “Viome”).

The term “website” means collectively the viome.co.za website.

This website has been made available for use by the general public. These terms and conditions govern your use of this website; by using this website, you accept these terms and conditions in full. If you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use this website.

This website uses cookies. When you visit our website, we may place cookies onto your device, or read cookies already on your device, subject always to obtaining your consent, where required, in accordance with applicable law. We use cookies to record information about your device, your browser and, in some cases, your preferences and browsing habits. We may Process your Personal Information through cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with our cookie policy. By using this website and agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of Viome’s privacy policy.

Use of the Website

Viome has made this website available to you for your non-commercial use. We may modify, withdraw, or deny access to the system at any time should it be found to be subjected to any unauthorised use or abuse. You may print or download material on this system for your personal, non-commercial use provided that it is not in contravention of the limitations of use set out herein.

This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied. Viome makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, Viome does not warrant that:

  • this website will be constantly available, or available at all;
  • the information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading;

Limitations of Liability

Viome will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contact, the law of delict or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

  • to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;
  • for any indirect, special or consequential loss;
  • for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.

These limitations of liability apply even if Viome has been expressly advised of the potential loss.

By using this website, you agree that the warranties and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable. If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website.

Disclaimer

The information contained on this website is intended exclusive for jurisdictions falling inside the Republic of South Africa, and any products or services offered on this website are intended for the Republic of South Africa only. Those who access this website do so on their own initiative and are therefore responsible for compliance with applicable local laws and regulations. By accessing each part of this website, you have agreed that you have reviewed the website in its entirety including any legal or regulatory terms.

Data Protection and Protection of Personal Information

We treat your privacy very seriously and we understand that you will wish to know how we will use the information we collect from or about you. We implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information that is in our possession against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, unauthorised access, in accordance with applicable law.

We use your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and will fully comply with all applicable South African data protection legislation (including the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 - ECTA and the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013 - POPI).

Compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

  • You understand that we take the privacy of our patients very seriously and have implemented reasonable security measures to guard against the unauthorised disclosure of private patient information.
  • You acknowledge that your personal information may be disclosed within the Viome team for the purposes of providing services.
  • You acknowledge that your personal information may be disclosed by Viome in the response to a specific request by a law enforcement agency, subpoena, court order, or as required by law.
  • You confirm that the information supplied is true and correct and that you are responsible for updating your information to ensure that it remains correct.
  • You acknowledge that your personal and special personal information will be kept for the required storage and retention periods according to and in line with legislation/regulations applicable to the medical and healthcare industry.
  • In providing the services to you, certain personal information will be transferred outside of South Africa. Viome.com as our service provider has ensured that all information captured is done in an encrypted format on their platform.

We take all reasonable steps to secure the contents of the Viome website and the information provided by and collected from users. We do not however make any warranty or representation that the content of this website is 100% safe and secure.

Because the internet is an open system, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will implement all reasonable measures to protect your Personal Information that is in our possession, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted using the internet and we cannot be held liable for any loss of privacy occurring during the course of such transmission.


Viome processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To contact you, if necessary, to carry out our services.
  • To deliver goods and services to you.
  • To process your payment for services rendered.
  • To inform you about changes to our services and/or products
  • Viome also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so.